nswapa pistol club

Privacy Policy

You should read the following Terms and Conditions before using the Sporting Target Pistol Club Inc.  (STPC Inc.) Website ("this website"). Your use of this website is governed by the following Terms & Conditions. If you do not agree with all these Terms and Conditions, please exit the website now. By using this website you agree to comply with, and be bound by, these Terms and Conditions.

Disclaimer:

The information contained in this website ("Information") has been prepared for general information and it is not intended that the Information be relied on by recipients. STPC Inc., does not give any warranty as to the accuracy, reliability, or completeness of the Information and accepts no responsibility for updating or correcting any part of the Information.

STPC Inc., and its executive officers (the committee) and members do not accept any liability (whether arising in contract, or tort, or negligence or otherwise) for any error, omission or misrepresentation in relation to the Information or for any loss, damage, cost or expense (whether direct, indirect, consequential or otherwise) incurred by any person whatsoever arising out of or referable to the Information on this website or accessed through this website.

Privacy Policy:-

  • STPC Inc., is the sole owner of all information shown on the website.
  • STPC Inc., is bound by the National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 and it is committed to upholding these principles.
  • STPC Inc., respects the privacy of its members.
  • STPC Inc., only collects information which is necessary for the provision of its services to members and visitors.

When STPC Inc., collects or stores personal information, it does so with the consent of the member or visitors. Any personal information so collected will only be used in connection with the services which STPC Inc., supplies to the visitor or member, unless otherwise stated.

STPC Inc., may at times need to share personal information with other organizations related to STPC Inc.   STPC Inc., does this within the standards set out in this privacy policy, and STPC Inc., never shares personal information without the consent of its members to any third party, unless such information is requested by NSW Firearms Registry or any member of NSW Police.

STPC Inc., uses a variety of electronic and physical security measures, including restricting access to the offices of STPC Inc., and the use of firewalls and security databases to secure personal information. STPC Inc., does all that it reasonably can to protect all personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorized access and disclosure.

STPC Inc., and its executive officers (The Committee)  and members do not accept any liability for any loss, damage, cost or expense incurred by any person or company whatsoever arising out of or referable to any unauthorized access to any information on this website or information transmitted to or from this website.

Financial members of STPC Inc., have the right to access personal information STPC Inc., holds and STPC Inc., will act to correct that personal information if it is inaccurate or incomplete. If STPC Inc., denies a request for access, STPC Inc., will explain the reasons why it has done so. If any financial member does want access to their personal information that STPC Inc., holds, then the financial member should contact the Secretary in writing, requesting the information required and to provide the reason for wishing to do so.

If any financial member wishes to make a complaint about the way STPC Inc., handles personal information it collects or stores, then the financial member should contact the Secretary in writing.

Copyright and trademarks

Copyright in all information and other materials on this website (including information and its arrangement) is owned by STPC Inc.,. All rights are reserved. Except as permitted under applicable laws, no part of this website may be reproduced, adapted, distributed, displayed, transmitted or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose without the express written consent of STPC Inc.,. You may imprint, copy, download or temporarily store extracts from this website for your personal information. You must not alter anything. In particular you may not use a part of this website on any other website, or link any other website to this website, without the express written consent of STPC Inc.

Nothing contained on this website should be construed as granting any licence or right of use of any trademark displayed on the website without the express written consent of STPC Inc.

Links

This website contains links to other websites. STPC Inc., does not accept any liability for the availability of, or any content or material contained in or obtained through such websites or for the privacy practices of such websites.